Senior/Veteran Men (about 7.2km) |
1 | Steve Vernon | Stockport | 21:31 |
2 | Tom Carter | Vale Royal | 22:51 |
3 | Ian Wetherall | Helsby | 22:56 |
4 | Matt Jones | City of Stoke | 22:59 |
guest | James Kovacs | Salford | 23:09 |
5 | Paul Shannon | Stockport | 23:24 |
6 | Andy Ellis | Vale Royal | 23:28 |
7 | 1 | John Danahay | V | City of Stoke | 23:30 |
8 | Malcolm Fowler | Wilmslow | 23:56 |
9 | 2 | Tom McGaff | V | Wilmslow | 24:10 |
10 | Steve Heathcote | City of Stoke | 24:12 |
11 | 3 | Graham Macneil | V | Helsby | 24:34 |
12 | Gavin Walters | City of Stoke | 24:40 |
13 | Steve Spence | Wirral | 24:45 |
14 | 4 | Mike Weedall | V | Vale Royal | 24:53 |
15 | Duncan Bell | West Cheshire | 24:55 |
16 | Jamie Loxam | Stockport | 24:59 |
17 | Joe Chambers | Stockport | 25:05 |
18 | Tony Smith | St Helens Sutton | 25:08 |
19 | N Crompton | Warrington | 25:11 |
20 | Chris Southern | Spectrum | 25:27 |
21 | 5 | Richard Jones | V | Colwyn Bay | 25:39 |
22 | Alex Wright | City of Stoke | 25:42 |
23 | 6 | Dave Carrington | V | Spectrum | 25:49 |
24 | Barry Graney | St Helens Sutton | 25:53 |
25 | Gareth Williams | Vale Royal | 25:57 |
26 | 7 | S Burthem | V | Warrington | 25:59 |
guest | Sean McMyler | Salford | 26:02 |
27 | John Lamb | Tattenhall | 26:08 |
28 | 8 | Dave Southern | V | Spectrum | 26:21 |
29 | Steve Campbell | Macclesfield | 26:22 |
30 | Simon Ellis | Tattenhall | 26:23 |
31 | R Cowell | Wallasey | 26:24 |
32 | 9 | Rob Taylor | V | Stockport | 26:26 |
33 | 10 | Ray Vose | V | St Helens Sutton | 26:30 |
34 | 11 | Dave Hughes | V | Colwyn Bay | 26:34 |
35 | 12 | Tim Stock | V | Macclesfield | 26:35 |
36 | Blake Ellis | Trafford | 26:36 |
37 | Steve Ratcliffe | Newcastle | 26:40 |
38 | 13 | Graham Earlam | V | West Cheshire | 26:44 |
39 | Dave Gough | Vale Royal | 26:45 |
40 | 14 | Graham Jenkins | V | West Cheshire | 26:46 |
41 | Bill Shone | Stockport | 26:48 |
42 | Leon Foster | Wirral | 26:50 |
43 | Dale Morris | Manchester | 27:02 |
44 | Denis Duret | Rivacre | 27:07 |
45 | Darren Blazier | Colwyn Bay | 27:10 |
46 | Rob Rhodes | City of Stoke | 27:12 |
47 | 15 | John Carter | V | Vale Royal | 27:15 |
48 | 16 | Barry Blyth | V | Macclesfield | 27:22 |
49 | 17 | Carl Moriarty | V | Wilmslow | 27:23 |
50 | 18 | P Weatherhead | V | Wirral | 27:27 |
51 | 19 | K Crute | V | Warrington | 27:28 |
52 | 20 | Mike Stanley | V | Wirral | 27:28 |
53 | 21 | Paul Price | V | West Cheshire | 27:29 |
54 | I Costello | Warrington | 27:35 |
55 | Chris Bently | Macclesfield | 27:36 |
56 | Andy Lea | Stockport | 27:39 |
57 | Doug Brammer | Macclesfield | 27:43 |
58 | Adrian Thiemicke | City of Stoke | 27:45 |
59 | 22 | Pete Maher | V | Vale Royal | 27:45 |
60 | Martin Bailey | Newcastle | 27:54 |
61 | 23 | James Edwards | V | Vale Royal | 27:58 |
62 | 24 | Graham McAra | V | Helsby | 28:00 |
63 | Russell Godwin | Colwyn Bay | 28:05 |
64 | 25 | Mike Cunningham | V | Manchester | 28:09 |
65 | 26 | Melvin Clewlow | V | Newcastle | 28:20 |
66 | 27 | Dave Walton | V | Wallasey | 28:27 |
67 | Kenny Burns | Colwyn Bay | 28:36 |
68 | 28 | Mike Nixon | V | Stockport | 28:41 |
69 | Ian Smallwood | Wilmslow | 28:43 |
70 | 29 | Phillip Brooks | V | Colwyn Bay | 28:45 |
71 | 30 | Martin Cortvriend | V | Macclesfield | 28:48 |
72 | Anthony Davies | St Helens Sutton | 28:53 |
73 | Ivan Holdsworth | Helsby | 28:54 |
74 | 31 | N Stephen | V | Warrington | 29:05 |
75 | 32 | Pete Nixon | V | Stockport | 29:07 |
76 | Alan Webster | Macclesfield | 29:10 |
77 | 33 | Dave Fisher | V | West Cheshire | 29:15 |
78 | 34 | Steve Hammond | V | Tattenhall | 29:27 |
79 | 35 | Nick Holmes | V | Tattenhall | 29:38 |
80 | Matt Jepson | Newcastle | 29:42 |
81 | 36 | Tony Archer | V | Vale Royal | 29:47 |
82 | Mike Nelson | Macclesfield | 29:49 |
83 | 37 | Paul Stepto | V | Stockport | 29:57 |
84 | 38 | Derek Isherwood | V | Wirral | 29:58 |
85 | 39 | Richard Mitchell | V | Helsby | 30:01 |
86 | 40 | George Livesey | V | Wilmslow | 30:14 |
87 | 41 | Brian Hastings | V | West Cheshire | 30:18 |
88 | 42 | Gary Hicketts | V | Stockport | 30:29 |
89 | Clive Giddis | West Cheshire | 30:35 |
90 | Andy Burgon | Macclesfield | 30:45 |
guest | Pete Budd | Salford | 30:48 |
91 | 43 | Bill Ward | V | Colwyn Bay | 31:06 |
92 | 44 | John McGill | V | West Cheshire | 31:18 |
93 | 45 | Jeff Hand | V | Spectrum | 31:19 |
94 | 46 | Roy Tunstall | V | Helsby | 31:24 |
95 | 47 | Colin Rathbone | V | Vale Royal | 31:28 |
96 | 48 | Nigel Pratten | V | Wirral | 31:30 |
97 | Robin Beaumont | Stockport | 31:32 |
98 | 49 | Alan Peers | V | Spectrum | 31:36 |
99 | Dean Rodger | Manchester | 31:39 |
100 | 50 | Ian Hilditch | V | Helsby | 31:53 |
101 | 51 | Ritchie Bradshaw | V | St Helens Sutton | 32:20 |
102 | Mark Smith | Tattenhall | 32:38 |
103 | 52 | Alan Johnson | V | wallasey | 32:51 |
104 | 53 | Kevin Hallinan | V | Stockport | 33:04 |
105 | 54 | Barry Chambers | V | Vale Royal | 33:10 |
106 | Mark Lee Hearn | West Cheshire | 33:11 |
107 | 55 | Rob Dunkley | V | Wilmslow | 33:17 |
108 | 56 | Mike Lamb | V | West Cheshire | 33:41 |
109 | 57 | D Bibby | V | Warrington | 33:48 |
110 | Craig Ashton | Newcastle | 33:53 |
111 | 58 | Barry Almond | V | Spectrum | 34:03 |
112 | Detlef Meyer | Trafford | 34:37 |
113 | 59 | George Lawson | V | Manchester | 34:45 |
114 | 60 | Rolf Westrum | V | Wallasey | 35L01 |
115 | 61 | Chris Lamb | V | Tattenhall | 35:10 |
116 | 62 | Julian Spencer | V | Spectrum | 35:22 |
117 | 63 | Bill Vinton | V | West Cheshire | 35:28 |
118 | 64 | Ken Black | V | Spectrum | 36:18 |
119 | 65 | Trevor Faulkner | V | Wilmslow | 36:25 |
120 | 66 | Ian Berry | V | Stockport | 36:41 |
guest | Sid Bailey | V | Deestriders | 36:42 |
121 | 67 | John Irwin | V | St Helens Sutton | 38:07 |
122 | 68 | Nev Jones | V | Warrington | 39:30 |
123 | 69 | Alan Davies | V | St Helens Sutton | 47:56 |
Teams - Men |
1 | City of Stoke | (4,7,10,12) | 33 |
2 | Stockport | (1,5,16,17) | 39 |
3 | Vale Royal | (2,6,14,25) | 47 |
4 | Wilmslow | (8,9,49,69) | 135 |
5 | West Cheshire | (15,38,40,53) | 146 |
6 | St Helens Sutton | (18,24,33,72) | 147 |
7 | Helsby | (3,11,62,73) | 149 |
8 | Warrington | (19,26,51,54) | 150 |
9 | Wirral | (13,42,50,52) | 157 |
10 | Colwyn Bay | (21,34,45,63) | 163 |
11 | Spectrum Striders | (20,23,28,93) | 164 |
12 | Macclesfield | (29,35,48,55) | 167 |
13 | Tattenhall | (27,30,78,79) | 214 |
14 | Newcastle(Staffs) | (37,60,65,80) | 242 |
15 | Wallasey | (31,66,103,114) | 311 |
16 | Manchester H | (43,64,99,113) | 319 |
incomplete teams |
17 | Trafford | (36,112,[124,125]) | 397 |
18 | Rivacre | (44,[124,125,126]) | 419 |
Veteran Mens Teams |
1 | Vale Royal | 64 |
2 | West Cheshire | 82 |
3 | Colwyn Bay | 89 |
4 | Macclesfield | 91 |
5 | Spectrum | 106 |
6 | Stockport | 107 |
7 | Helsby | 114 |
8 | Warrington | 115 |
9 | Wilmslow | 116 |
10 | Wirral | 126 |
11 | St Helens Sutton | 200 |
incomplete teams | ||
12 | Tattenhall | 201 |
13 | Wallasey | 212 |
14 | Manchester H | 228 |
15 | City of Stoke | 217 |
16 | Newcastle (Staffs) | 242 |
NOTE : Mens teams - first 4 to finish irrespective of age
Vets teams - first 4 vets to finish, using positions in
"vets only" race - second column of positions.Same applies to Senior & Vet Ladies race.